Alumni data protection

Who are you and why do you collect my data?

The Alumni Engagement Team at the University of Plymouth (the “University”) work to engage alumni in the life of the University by connecting alumni with each other and our students, developing a range of benefits and services for alumni and offering ways for alumni to support the University. Our aim is to develop lifelong relationships with our alumni that are beneficial to both our graduates and the University, for example, through alumni mentoring current students.

The University is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z7546246 and its Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@plymouth.ac.uk

How do you collect data about me?

We will collect data about you from the University’s records and the records of our academic partner institutions and will update these from information you provide to us through various other sources, for example, you may update us or other University staff by email or provide us with information by attending an event. We continuously review records of alumni to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may therefore consult alternative sources in order to do so, e.g. Royal Mail address files, BT phone directories, reviewing job information that you have made available via social media channels, such as LinkedIn or Facebook (as per their Privacy Policies), newspaper articles, company websites and other publicly available sources.

What data do you collect?

From the University records we will collect summary data about you including contact details, date of birth and degree. That may be supplemented by information you provide to us through other sources as explained above. This means that we may hold information about your attendance at events, your employment, donation history and volunteering activities.

We do not collect or store any ‘sensitive’ information unless provided by you for a specific purpose such as disability status for event management.

Any data you provide will be stored securely on our alumni database. It will be treated confidentially and in accord with current data protection legislation.

We consider our relationship with you to be lifelong so we will continue to use your data to contact you unless we hear from you.

What will you do with my data?

We use your personal information for the following:

  • Alumni activities and programmes involving academic and administrative departments.
  • The promotion of benefits and services.Fundraising programmes including direct marketing (such as receipt of University publications), telephone and email fundraising.
  • For the purposes of fulfilling the University’s obligations in relation to the Graduate Outcomes Record.
  • In order to invite you to get involved in University activities.
  • To contact you where our information indicates you have a potential ability through your skills, interests and experience to support the University; for example, as a mentor, guest speaker or donor. In order to support this the University may carry out profiling of its data to ensure the most appropriate and reasonable approaches are made.
  • To maintain the accuracy of the data we hold which will include screening to remove deceased or uncontactable alumni from mailing lists.

What is the lawful basis for processing personal data?

Depending on the activity your data is used for, the University will rely on one of the following conditions for processing:

  • Your consent.
  • In order for the University to fulfil and contractual obligations.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Additionally should the University need to collect any special category data, for example, reasonable adjustments for the facilitation of event access; this will be based on the following:

  • Your explicit consent.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Will my data be shared?

We will only share your data with other departments within the University. We will never sell your data to other companies or charities.

We may also share your data where data processors provide us with a particular service – such as hosting the Alumni database. In these situations, contracts containing appropriate contractual terms around data protection will be in place.

The Graduate Outcomes Survey is undertaken by the Higher Education Statistics Authority (HESA) 15 months after your graduation. The University has a statutory duty to provide your contact details to HESA for this survey and further information is available here

Email communications

We will email you about benefits and services, events which you may be interested in and to share University news, we may ask for your feedback on developments at the University or ask you to take part in research which we are undertaking. If at any point you would like to stop receiving emails from the the University please use the unsubscribe link at the foot of an email or email alumni@plymouth.ac.uk

If you choose to opt-out of receiving communications please note we will retain minimal information in order to ensure you receive no further correspondence from us.

The team may use MailChimp to send emails so your email address will be stored in the US. You can view MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and their registration with the Privacy Shield.

Plymouth Connect

Plymouth Connect is the online community for Plymouth University alumni, current students and staff. It enables you to:

  • Reconnect with your old University friends.
  • Search for graduates around the world.
  • Share your career expertise and knowledge by becoming a Career Champion and supporting our current students.
  • Find a graduate to offer you support as you take that first step on the career ladder.
  • Get advice on your next move and how to progress in your chosen career.
  • Update your details simply and easily.
  • Quick and easy to join.

Plymouth Connect is hosted for the University by Alumninati. Their privacy policy and terms and conditions are available when you log in to Plymouth Connect. You can also edit/delete or remove yourself from the directory by logging into your account.

How long do you hold my data?

The University considers its relationship with alumni to be life-long. This means that we will maintain a record for you until such time as you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. Should this be the case the University will delete the majority of your personal data it holds, but will maintain basic personal data such as your name and education details to ensure that we do not inadvertently create a new record for you in the future.

All alumni, supporters and friends can update their consent and communications preferences by contacting alumni@plymouth.ac.uk

What rights do I have?

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require the University to amend incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require the University to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Object to the processing of your data where the University is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
  • Require us to erase your personal data.
  • Require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal).
  • Receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and the University may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have a complaint about the way you believe your data is being processed, in the first instance, please email: dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.

If you have a complaint and you remain dissatisfied with how your complaint has been dealt with you can take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a review. They can be contacted at casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this Notice

This privacy notice is reviewed annually or when required to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. If significant changes are made to this notice and the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear and may seek to communicate this directly to you.