British Organic Geochemical Society (BOGS) meetings at Plymouth

A history of BOGS meetings hosted at Plymouth

2013

British Organic Geochemistry Society meeting 2013

The 2013 meeting of the British Organic Geochemistry Society was hosted by the Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group of the School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences. The meeting took place on Wednesday 10 and Thursday 11 July 2013.

This meeting marked the 25th anniversary of our first 'BOGS', which was held in Bangor in July 1988 and we encouraged anyone who was present at the first meeting to attend this celebration.

As ever, a major aim of the meeting was to act as an informal forum for organic geochemistry in all of its forms. In particular there was an emphasis on the active participation of younger scientists, but this did not deter those who were more established in the field from also participating.

Sponsors

CE Instruments Ltd, Integrated Geochemical Interpretation Ltd, OEA Laboratories Ltd, Markes International, Kernow Analytical Technology

Social

Our social event was on Wednesday 10 July in the National Marine Aquarium in front of the Eddystone Reef Tank. We also had access to the demi-tunnel, where you got the feeling you're in amongst the sharks and rays, as well as the other areas in the aquarium.

Science

The scientific programme was held in the Roland Levinsky Building on the Plymouth campus.

The prize for the best oral presentation went to Holly Barden (Geochemical analysis of the pigments and affinity of the Jurassic calcareous alga Solenopora jurassica) and that for the best poster presentations went to Pete Gilbert (The power of ponds: Sequestering organic carbon in small natural ponds). Congratulations to both authors!

The abstract booklet is available for download and the following presentations below were included in the programme (alphabetical order by first author).

Orals

  • Regional variation in marine mammal diet determined using IP25 and related highly branched isoprenoid (HBI) diatom biomarkers, Alexander, C., Brown, T, A. and Belt, S, T.
  • Biogeochemical characterisation of soil profiles developed on contrasting igneous materials, Ashton, N.J., Pattrick, R.A.D., Lloyd, J.R., Tye, A.M. and van Dongen, B.E.
  • Geochemical analysis of the pigments and affinity of the Jurassic calcareous alga Solenopora jurassica, Barden, H.E., Withers, P., Behnsen, J., Bergmann, U., Manning, P.L., Wogelius, R.A. and van Dongen, B.E.
  • Sub-Arctic sea ice conditions during the Younger Dryas and Holocene, Cabedo-Sanz, P., Belt, S.T., Brown, T.A., Knies, J. and Husum, K.
  • Tracing soil organic matter along Kolyma palaeoriver transect using microbial membrane lipids, Dogrul Selver, A., Sparkes, R.B., Bischoff, J., Talbot, H.M., Gustafsson, Ö., Semiletov, I.P., Dudarev, O.V., Boult, S. and van Dongen, B.E.
  • The relative importance of physical and biochemical mechanisms in explaining interspecies variation in the δ2H values of leaf wax n-alkanes, Eley, Y. and Pedentchouk, N.
  • The power of ponds: Sequestering organic carbon in small natural ponds, Gilbert, P.J.
  • Evidence for anthropogenic environmental change in biomarker records of Lake Ohrid (Albania, Macedonia), Holtvoeth, J., Scurupa Machado, K. and Wolff, G.A.
  • Testing the MBT/CBT palaeothermometer in peat and lignite deposits, Inglis, G.N., Naafs, B.D.A., McClymont, E., Bingham, L., Collinson, M.E., Evershed, R.P. and Pancost, R.D.
  • Differences in food web structure under two contrasting productivity regimes: NE Atlantic vs. W Mediterranean, Jeffreys, R.M., Lavaleye, M.S.S., Bergman, M.J.N. and Duineveld, G.C.A.
  • Sulfates, a problem for organic detection on Mars?, Lewis, J.M.T., Watson, J.S., Najorka, J., Luong, D. and Sephton, M.A.
  • Sewage contamination in a South Atlantic estuary (Babitonga Bay, Brazil), indicated by the integrated evaluation of molecular marker indices and linear alkylbenzenes (LABs), Martins, C.C., Cabral, A.C., Cintra, S.C.T.B., Dauner, A.L.L. and Souza, F.M.
  • 18S rDNA analysis of alkenone-producing haptophyte(s) preserved in surface sediments of Lake Toyoni, Japan, McColl, J., Couto, J., Bendle, J.A.P., Henderson, A.C.G., Seki, O., Phoenix, V.R. and Toney, J.L.
  • Analysis of sea ice and phytoplankton biomarkers in the Barents Sea – Implications for palaeoclimatic reconstructions, Navarro-Rodriguez, A. Belt, S.T., Berben, S. and Brown, T.A.
  • Palaeoproductivity and terrestrial organic matter biomarker signals in South China Sea marine sediments – A story of East Asian monsoon evolution, O’Brien, C.L., Pancost, R.D. and Foster, G.L.
  • Biomolecular analysis of organic residues in archaeological burial soils, Pickering M.D., Green K.A. and Keely B.J.
  • Degradation of organic materials within burial environments, Pinder, A.P., Pickering, M.D. and Keely, B.J.
  • Glycerol dialkyl glycerol tetraethers as a temperature proxy in Antarctic lakes, Taylor, L.C., Pearson, E.J., Roberts, S.J., Juggins, S. and Hodgson, D.A.
  • Biomarkers and compound-specific isotopes reveal climate mechanisms forcing alpine vegetation change from Laguna de Río Seco, Spain, Toney, J.L., Jiménez-Moreno, G., Anderson, R.S., Bendle, J.A., Moosen, H. and Seki, O.
  • Marine sedimentary pigments: Indicators of organic matter dynamics, White, C.M., Woulds, C., Cowie, G.L., Mowbray, S.R. and Hall, P.O.J.
  • Structural elucidation of bicyclic carboxylic acids in complex petroleum mixtures, Wilde, M.J., Lewis, C.A. and Rowland, S.J.

Posters

  • Long wavelength-absorbing chlorophylls in cyanobacteria, Airs, R.L., Farnham, G., Skill, S. and Llewellyn, C.A.
  • A petroleum geochemical approach to understanding the Natih and Tuwaiq petroleum systems of NW Oman, Al-Hadhrami, K.M., Al-Ghammari, M., van der Land, C., Aplin, A.C. and Jones, D.M.
  • Organic geochemical assessment of gas shales, Allen, N., Campbell, S.J. and Tyson, R.V.
  • Sorption, desorption and bioavailability of sorbed persistent organic pollutants from microplastics, Bakir, A., Wright, S., Rowland, S.J., Galloway, T.S. and Thompson, R.C.
  • Novel geohopanoids in the Eocene Cobham lignite suggest an alternative diagenetic pathway for 35-aminobacteriohopanepolyols, Bischoff, J., Pancost, R.D., Collinson, M. and Talbot, H.M.
  • Molecular distributions and δ13C values of n-alkanes as palaeovegetational biomarkers, Bull, I.D., Cryer, D., Zhang, A. and Eglinton, G.
  • Tracing nitrate sources and pathways for reducing contamination of groundwater drinking water sources, Charteris, A.F., Evershed, R.P. and Michaelides, K.
  • Climate regulators? An investigation of the cycling of methylated amines in marine systems, Cree, C., Airs, R.L., Archer, S.D., Lewis, C.A. and Fitzsimons, M.F.
  • The power of ponds: Sequestering organic carbon in small natural ponds, Gilbert, P.J.
  • Degradation of macromolecular materials in fixed-dune soils, González González, I., van Dongen, B.E. and Robinson, C.H.
  • Analysis of preserved remains from a First World War mass grave, Hicks, S.A., Pinder, A.P., Brothwell, D.A. and Keely, B.J.
  • Glycerol dialkyl glycerol tetraether lipids as temperature changes proxy in Messinian pre-evaporite sediments, Sorbas Basin, Spain, Martins, C.C., Flecker, R., Sierro, F.J., Mayser, J.P. and Pancost, R.D.
  • Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography combined with the latest developments in time-of-flight mass spectrometric analysis for the improved speciation of compound classes in petrochemical analyses, McGregor, L., Stevens, S., Bukowski, N. and Smith, S.
  • Removal of metaldehyde from water, Nabeerasool, M.A., van Dongen, B.E., Polya, D.A., Campen, A.K. and Brown, N.
  • Anaerobic ammonium oxidising bacteria: A significant biological source of the bacteriohopanetetrol stereoisomer?, Rush, D., Garside, A.L., Talbot, H.M., Thamdrup, B., Acuña González, J., Schouten, S., Sinninghe Damsté, J.S. and Poulton, S.W.
  • Assessing the variability of highly complex mixtures of organic contaminants from oil industry produced waters using GC×GC-ToF-MS, 
  • Scarlett, A.G., West, C.E., Lengger, S., Frank, R.A., Hewitt, L.M. and Rowland, S.J.
  • Methanotroph community composition, aerobic methane oxidation and BHP signatures in River Tyne sediment, Sherry, A., Osborne, K.A., Dunn, F., Gray, N.D. and Talbot, H.M.
  • Soil biomarker distribution across the East Siberian Shelf, Sparkes, R.B., Dogrul Selver, A., Bischoff, J., Talbot, H.M., Gustafsson, Ö., Semiletov, I.P., Dudarev, O.V. and van Dongen, B.E.
  • Sedimentary record of short term climate driven changes in methane cycling, Spencer-Jones, C.L., Wagner, T. and Talbot, H.M.
  • How effective are small artificially constructed ponds at sequestering and storing atmospheric carbon?, Taylor, S.E., Gilbert, P.J., Jeffries, M.J., Cooke, D.A. and Abbott, G.D.
  • Nitrogen isotopes of amino acids in the peatlands: Nitrogen cycling and potential palaeoclimate significance, Xue, Q., Pancost, R.D. and Evershed, R.P.

2003

British Organic Geochemistry Society meeting 2003

The 15th meeting was hosted by the Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group, School of Environmental Sciences.

The program of events

Monday 7 July 2003

  • p.m. Arrive in Plymouth
  • 19:30 Meet in James Street Vaults
Tuesday 8 July 2003

  • 09:15 Registration and coffee

Session 1 

  • 09:45 Opening and welcome
  • 10:00 Unravelling Mummy secrets using organic residue analysis, Katherine A. Clark and Richard P. Evershed
  • 10:20 The post mortem degradation of teeth and bones, and implications on their suitability as reliable sources of DNA for ancient human DNA analyses, M. Thomas P. Gilbert, Lars Rudbeck, Eske Willerslev, Anders J. Hansen, Colin Smith, Kirsty Penkman, Kurt Prangenberg, Paul Arthur, Niels Lynnerup, Gordon Turner-Walker, Matthew Collins and Alan Cooper
  • 10:40 Poster talks 1-4
  • 10:50 Coffee and posters

Session 2 

  • 11:20 Atmospheric methane oxidation by soil methanotrophs: An overall strategy for the characterisation of high and low affinity methane oxidising bacteria, P.J. Maxfield, Z.M. Crossman, E.R.C. Hornibrook and R.P. Evershed
  • 11:40 Bioremediation of oily drill cuttings using extreme Halophiles, James R. Ascott, Sara Burton, Corrine Whitby, Terry J. McGenity, Jon Getlif and Hilary M. Lappin-Scott
  • 12:00 An assessment of the in vitro oestrogen receptor agonist potency and alkylphenol content of produced water discharges into the North Sea, K.V. Thomas, J.L. Balaam, M.R. Hurst and J.E. Thain
  • 12:20 Poster talks 5-8
  • 12:30 Lunch and posters

Session 3 

  • 14:00 Biodegradation studies of toxic monoaromatic hydrocarbons. A.M. Booth, C. Aitken, P.A. Sutton, E.L. Smith, D.M. Jones, C.A. Lewis, A.C. Lewis and S.J. Rowland
  • 14:20 Organic matter decomposition - Processing of leaf litter by soil invertebrates, A.J. Rawlins, I.D. Bull, N. Poirier, H.I.J. Black, P. Ineson and R.P. Evershed
  • 14:40 Chlorophyll oxidation products in the Celtic Sea, J. Stuart Walker and Brendan J. Keely
  • 15:00 Poster talks 9-12
  • 15:10 Tea and posters

Session 4 

  • 15:40 High-resolution study of bacteriochlorophylls in sediments of an Antarctic lake, Michael A. Wilson, Angela H. Squier, Dominic A. Hodgson and Brendan J. Keely
  • 16:00 To be confirmed, Helen M. Talbot and others
  • 16:20 Organic geochemical reconstruction of climate and vegetation change in the Amazon Basin over the last 40,000 years, Christopher S. Boot, Virginia Ettwein, Richard D. Pancost and Mark Maslin
  • 16:40 Porphyrin distributions as indicators of redox conditions in an ancient lake environment, Deborah H. Mawson, J. Stuart Walker, Sadie M. Coyle, James R. Maxwell and Brendan J. Keely
  • 18:45 Mayflower Steps (opposite The Admiral McBride) for water taxi to Mount Batten

Wednesday 9 July 2003

  • 09:00 Wake-up and posters

Session 5

  • 09:40 Assessment of combustion and reduction reactions in GC-IRMS: Application to problems in stable isotope analyses of organic compounds, Claire Bickers, Richard Pancost, Richard Evershed and Jim Carter
  • 10:00 Molecular and stable isotope analysis of thermally-immature Proterozoic sedimentary organic matter, C. Stalvies, S.A. Bowden, G.D. Love, R.E. Summons, J.J. Brocks, G.A. Logan, P. Farrimond and C.E. Snape
  • 10:20 The use of carbon and hydrogen stable isotopes in the source apportionment of PAHs, Chenggong Sun, Mick Cooper and Colin E. Snape
  • 10:40 Coffee and posters

Session 6

  • 11:10 The role of aliphatic and amphiphilic compounds in soil water repellency, S.H. Doerr, C.P. Morley, P. Douglas, P. Yost, C.T. Llewellyn and K.A. Mainwaring
  • 11:30 Oxygen bond moities in the Murchison meteorite, Jonathan S. Watson, Mark A. Sephton and Iain Gilmour
  • 11:50 Decision on Next Year's Venue and closing

Poster presentations

  • New biosynthetic pathways to highly branched isoprenoid (HBI) alkenes in diatoms, Guillaume Massé, W. Guy Allard, Simon T. Belt, Jean-Michel Robert and Steven J. Rowland 
  • Reconstruction of Bengeula Current ocean productivity and West African vegetation, Christopher. S. Boot, Simon Denison, Martin. McMahon, Richard D. Pancost, Virginia Ettwein and Mark Maslin 
  • Effects of radiation on organic matter: implications for the early Earth, Richard W. Court, Mark A. Sephton and Iain Gilmour 
  • Characterisation and availability of organic nitrogen within the marine environment, P.K. Curtis-Jackson, M. Gledhill and M.F. Fitzsimons 
  • Siderophore production by bacterioplankton in nutrient enriched seawater incubations, Martha Gledhill, Paul McCormack, R. Fauzi C. Mantoura and Paul J. Worsfold 
  • Isotopic and molecular changes in a terrestrial section crossing the KTB, Charlie Pearce 
  • The biochemical transformation of oak (Quercus robur) leaf litter consumed by the pill millipede (Glomeris marginata), A.J. Rawlins, I.D. Bull, N. Poirier, P. Ineson, and R.P. Evershed 
  • Characterisation of unresolved oxidised complex mixtures ('humps') of chemicals in the environment, B.E. Smith, S.J. Rowland and C.A. Lewis 
  • GCxGC-ToF-MS identification of compounds in the toxic hydrocarbon unresolved complex mixture (UCM) of crude oils, P.A. Sutton, E.L. Smith, A.M. Booth, S.J. Rowland, C.A. Lewis, A.C. Lewis and J. Hamilton 
  • Pigment biomarkers from sediments of an Antarctic Lake spanning a subglacial period, Angela H. Squier, Dominic A. Hodgson, Brendan J. Keely 
  • Stable carbon (d13C) isotope systematics for alkylphenols, light aromatic hydrocarbons (BTEX) and carboxylic acids in petroleum formation waters and co-produced oils, G. Taylor, G.D. Love, A.C. Aplin, B. Bennett, B. Bowler, J. Dale and S.R. Larter 
  • High abundance of xanthones and dibenzofurans in a Late Permian sediment,, Jonathan S. Watson, Mark A. Sephton and Iain Gilmour

2001

1998

British Organic Geochemistry Society meeting 1998

The 10th meeting was held in Plymouth on 15–17 July 1998 and hosted by the Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group (Department of Environmental Sciences).

This was the second time that the BOGS meeting had been hosted in Plymouth by PEGG and the third time that it had been held in the beautiful county of Devon. The meeting was attended by a slightly smaller number of delegates but the organisers believed that the meeting was a successful and enjoyable occasion from both a scientific, as well as a social viewpoint. 

The scientific programme was spread over two days and comprised quite a relaxed programme of ten oral presentations and fourteen poster presentations. The standard of all the presentations was very high (as we have come to expect at BOGS meetings) and those involved are to be congratulated on their efforts.

The boat trip on Thursday evening appeared to be enjoyed by all... at least the weather held out for us.

For more information on a selected number of presentations please view our archive page.

Oral presentations

Thursday 16 July 1998

  • 9:15 Coffee and registration
  • 10:00 Introduction and welcome
  • Chair: James Maxwell
  • 10:30 Lipid Biomarker Proxies for Submerged and Emergent Aquatic Macrophytes from Crater Lakes, Mount Kenya, East Africa. Kath J. Ficken, Baochai Li, F. Alayne Street-Perrott, David Swain, Andrew D.Q. Agnew, Steve Mathai and Geoffrey Eglinton
  • 11:00 The Effects of Diagenesis on the UK37 Index. Jeremy R. Marlow, Paul Farrimond and Antoni Rosell-Melé
  • 11:30 Hydroxy and Ketonic Androstanes: A New Class of Sterol Diagenetic Products in Peat. Luke A. Avsejs, Chris J. Nott, James R. Maxwell and Richard P. Evershed
  • 12:00 Lunch and posters
  • Chair: Simon Belt
  • 14:00 Developments in Resonance Raman Spectroscopy for Structural Studies of Chlorophyll Derivatives. Brendan J. Keely
  • 14:30 Characterisation of "Embalming Resins" from Ancient Egyptian Mummies. S.A. Buckley, A.W. Stott and R.P. Evershed
  • 15:00 Dishing the Dirt on the Vikings - Phosphatised Crab Apple Pips from a Tenth Century Cess Pit at Coppergate, York. Lucy M.E. McCobb, Derek E.G. Briggs and Richard P. Evershed
  • 15:30 Tea and posters
  • 19:00 Boat Trip, Phoenix Wharf

Friday 17 July 1998

  • Chair: Geoff Abbott
  • 10:00 Bitumen vs. Kerogen-Bound Biomarkers: The Generation Game. Jane C. Barnard, Andrew N. Bishop, Nils Telnæs and Paul Farrimond
  • 10:30 Comparison of Covalently-Bound Aliphatic Biomarkers Released via Hydropyrolysis with their Solvent-Extractable Counterparts for a Suite of Kimmeridge Clays. Ian P. Murray, Gordon D. Love, Colin E. Snape and Nigel J.L. Bailey
  • 11:00 Coffee and posters
  • Chair: Simon Belt
  • 11:30 The Variability of PCBs in UK Sediments. Jacquie Reed
  • 12:00 The Role of Surfactants on the Sorption of Hydrophobic Organic Micropollutants in Estuaries. Tracey L. Hyde, Andrew Turner and Geoffrey E. Millward
  • 12:30 Discussion of next year’s venue and closing

Poster presentations

  • Laboratory Decay Experiments of Milk, Olive Oil and Pure Triacylglycerols Absorbed in Potsherds, S. Aillaud, S.N. Dudd, M. Régert and R.P. Evershed 
  • Archaeological Ceramics: Evidence for and Origin of Oxidised Lipids, Helen A. Bland, Martine Regert and Richard P. Evershed 
  • A Stable Carbon Isotopic Study of Carbon Assimilation in the Soil Collembolan Folsomia candida, Paul M. Chamberlain, Ian D. Bull, Philip Ineson, Helaina Black and Richard P. Evershed 
  • Chemical Investigations of Pottery and Bone from the Arid Nubian Site of Qasr Ibrim, Egypt, M.S. Copley, R.P. Evershed, and M.C. Horton 
  • The Use of d13C Measurements of Individual n-Alkanoic Acids in the Detection of Dairy Fats in Archaeological Ceramics, Stephanie N. Dudd and Richard P. Evershed 
  • The Quantification and Identification of Tar Balls in the South-West of England, Catherine E. Hutchinson 
  • Stable Isotope Analysis of Bone Cholesterol and Collagen for Palaeodietary Reconstruction, Susan Jim, Andrew W. Stott, Stanley H. Ambrose, Juliet M. Rogers and Richard P. Evershed
  • Determination of the Possible Estrogenic Degradation Products of Cholesterol in Sewage Treatment Works, S.J. Niven, S. Rowland, J. McEvoy, M. Depledge, J. Snape, M. Evans and M. Hetheridge 
  • A Preliminary Study Concerning the Effect of Soil pH on the Degradation of Soil Organic Matter, Chris J. Nott, Ian D. Bull, Pim F. van Bergen, Paul R. Poulton and Richard P. Evershed 
  • Onocerane, an Unusual Triterpane in Middle Cretaceous Shales of the Upper Benue Trough, Nigeria, Mike Pearson and Nuhu G. Obaje 
  • The Effect of Driving Conditions on The Emissions of Naphthalene from a Direct Injection Diesel Engine, Robin D. Pemberton 
  • 14C Dating of Archaeological Pottery: A Compound Specific Approach using Individual Lipids, Andrew W. Stott, Richard P. Evershed, Robert E.M. Hedges, and Chris B. Ramsey 
  • The Partitioning Behaviour of Chemicals in Oilfield Produced Water, E.D. Stutt 
  • Solving the Insoluble?, P.A. Sutton, C.A. Lewis and S.J. Rowland

1993

British Organic Geochemistry Society meeting 1993

The fifth BOGS meeting was held in Plymouth on 21–23 July 1993 and hosted by the Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group.

Oral presentations

  • P. Donkin, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, Plymouth Invited Lecture – Can pollutants influence biogeochemical processes?
  • K.V. Thomas, P. Donkin and S.J. Rowland, Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group, University of Plymouth Unresolved complex mixtures (GC 'humps') of hydrocarbons are toxic to marine organisms when oxidised
  • A. Rosell, Meixun Zhao, Zhen Yuan and G. Eglinton, Organic Geochemistry Unit, School of Chemistry, University of Bristol Molecular stratigraphy in marine cores
  • C. Clayton, School of Geological Sciences, Kingston University CO2 content of ancient atmospheres based on kerogen isotopes
  • K. Lee and G.A. Wolff, Oceanography Laboratories, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Liverpool Characterisation of dissolved organics by adsorption-pyrolysis gas chromatography-mass spectrometry
  • G. Ewbank, D. Edwards and G.D. Abbott, Fossil Fuels & Environmental Geochemistry (Postgraduate Institute): NRG, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne Pyrolysis-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry of fossilised land plants
  • W.G. Pretorius, L. Ebdon and S.J. Rowland, Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group, University of Plymouth Development of high temperature gas chromatography and high performance liquid chromatography-inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry for the analysis of synthetic and geoporphyrins
  • L.N. Ali, R.F.C. Mantoura and S.J. Rowland, Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group, University of Plymouth Experimental development studies on the photodegradation of the water soluble fraction of Kuwait crude oil

  • K.J. Vines, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Plymouth Invited Lecture – The geology of Plymouth and the Tamar Valley
  • R.J. Parkes, B.A. Cragg, S.J. Bale, J.M. Getliff, P.A. Rochelle, J.C. Fry, and A.J. Weightman, Geomicrobiology Unit, Department of Geology, University of Bristol Invited Lecture – Bacteria in deep subsurface marine environments
  • M.A. Teece, J.M. Getliff, R.J. Parkes and J.R. Maxwell, Organic Geochemistry Unit, School of Chemistry, University of Bristol Changes in the lipid composition of the marine alga Emiliania huxleyi under defined microbial conditions
  • B. Bennett and G.D. Abbott, Fossil Fuels & Environmental Geochemistry (Postgraduate Institute): NRG, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne Degradation products from closed system pyrolysis of 5α(H)-cholestane under aqueous conditions
  • Maowen Li, Y.B. Frolov and S.R. Larter, Fossil Fuels & Environmental Geochemistry (Postgraduate Institute): NRG, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne Adsorptive interactions between organic and mineral phases as a likely model for the compositional fractionation of pyrrolic nitrogen compounds in petroleum during oil migration
  • A.K. Moss, G.P. Matthews and C.J. Ridgway, Department of Environmental Sciences, University of Plymouth A three dimensional model of the pore structure of outcrop and reservoir sandstones
  • C. Clayton, School of Geological Sciences, Kingston University Hydrogen isotope systematics during oil generation
  • D.A. Cooke and S.J. Rowland, Petroleum and Environmental Geochemistry Group, University of Plymouth The biogeochemistry of highly branched isoprenoid alkenes in estuarine sediments

Where there is more than one author, the speaker's name is in bold.