Marine Institute operations team
-
Professor Richard Thompson OBE FRS
Director of the Marine Institute
Director of the Marine Institute
-
Dr Martha Hall
Marine Institute Project Manager
Marine Institute Project Manager
-
Mrs Katie Pritchard
Project Officer
Marine Institute strategy team
-
Mr Kevin Forshaw
Director of Industrial and Strategic Partnerships
Director of Industrial and Strategic Partnerships
-
Dr Martyn Hann
Associate Head of School (PG Education)
Engineering and the marine environment
-
Professor Simon Rundle
Emeritus Professor
Marine biology, ecology and conservation
-
Dr Daniel Merrifield
Associate Professor of Fish Health and Nutrition
Marine biology, ecology and conservation
-
Dr Simon Ussher
Associate Professor of Marine and Analytical Chemistry
Marine biogeochemistry
-
Professor Mark Fitzsimons
Professor of Environmental Chemistry
Marine biogeochemistry
-
Dr Christopher Smart
Associate Professor (Reader) in Palaeontology
Marine geosciences
-
Dr Michelle Harris
Associate Professor in Earth Sciences
Marine geosciences
-
Dr Simon Ingram
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
Coastal geography and marine policy
-
Professor David Gilvear
Emeritus Professor
Coastal geography and marine policy
-
Dr Stavros Karamperidis
Lecturer in Maritime Economics
Shipping and maritime business
-
Dr Mandy Bloomfield
Associate Professor in Modern and Contemporary Literature
Marine culture
-
Dr Elaine Murphy
Associate Professor In History
Marine culture
-
Mr Jason Lowther
Associate Professor of Law
Law
-
Dr Kimberly Tam
Associate Professor in Cybersecurity
Coastal and ocean science staff
-
Dr Sarah Bass
Lecturer in Marine Physical Science
-
Professor Daniel Conley
Professor of Nearshore Processes
-
Dr Mark Davidson
Associate Professor in Coastal Processes
-
Dr Philip Hosegood
Associate Professor in Physical Oceanography
-
Dr Jenny Gales
Associate Professor in Hydrography and Ocean Exploration
-
Mr Peter Ganderton
Technical Specialist (Marine Science)
-
Professor Deborah Greaves OBE FREng
Professor in Ocean Engineering
-
Dr Martyn Hann
Associate Head of School (PG Education)
-
Professor Gregorio Iglesias Rodriguez
Honorary Professor
-
Dr Ken Kingston
Lecturer in Theoretical Coastal Morphodynamics (Education)
-
Dr Andrew Manning
Associate Professor in Coastal and Shelf Physical Oceanography
-
Professor Gerd Masselink
Professor of Coastal Geomorphology
-
Dr Jon Miles
Associate Professor in Coastal Engineering
-
Professor Alex Nimmo Smith
Professor of Marine Science and Technology
-
Dr Timothy Poate
Senior Research Consultant
-
Dr Tim O'Hare
Deputy Head of School
-
Professor Alison Raby
Professor in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
-
Dr Tim Scott
Associate Professor of Ocean Exploration
-
Professor Georgy Shapiro
Professor In Physical Oceanography
-
Dr David Simmonds
Associate Professor in Coastal Engineering
-
Dr Vasyl Vlasenko
Associate Professor in Shelf Seas Numerical Modelling
Engineering for the marine environment staff
-
Dr Fethi Azizi
Lecturer in Geomechanics (Education)
-
Dr Keri Collins
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Alistair Cree
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Education)
-
Ming Dai
Associate Head of School - Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Luciana Dalla Valle
Associate Head of School (Engagement)
-
Dr Jasper Graham-Jones
Associate Professor in Mechanical and Marine Engineering
-
Professor Deborah Greaves OBE FREng
Professor in Ocean Engineering
-
Dr Martyn Hann
Associate Head of School (PG Education)
-
Professor Gregorio Iglesias Rodriguez
Honorary Professor
-
Professor Neil James
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Asiya Khan
Associate Professor of Multimedia Communication and Intelligent Control
-
Mr Adam Kyte
Lecturer in Mechanical & Marine Engineering Design (Engineering)
-
Dr Jon Miles
Associate Professor in Coastal Engineering
-
Dr Richard Pemberton
Lecturer in Mechanical and Marine Engineering Design
-
Professor Alison Raby
Professor in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
-
Dr Edward Ransley
Senior Research Fellow
-
Dr Jahir Rizvi
Lecturer in Mechanical & Marine Engineering
-
Dr Antony Robotham
Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Sanjay Sharma
Associate Professor in Intelligent Autonomous Control Systems
-
Dr David Simmonds
Associate Professor in Coastal Engineering
-
Professor John Summerscales
Professor of Composites Engineering
-
Professor Robert Sutton
Emeritus Professor
Marine biology, ecology and conservation staff
-
Dr Matthew Ashley
Research Fellow - Social-Ecological Systems
-
Professor Martin Attrill
Professor of Marine Ecology
-
Kizzy Beaumont
-
Professor David Bilton
Professor of Aquatic Biology
-
Dr Rich Boden
Associate Professor of Microbial Physiology and Taxonomy
-
Mrs Gabrielle Bogart
Research Funding Manager
-
Professor Mark Briffa
Associate Head of School (Teaching and Learning)
-
Lindy Brown
-
Dr Peter Davies
Post-Doctoral Researcher
-
Amy Cartwright
Project Support Officer
-
Dr Benjamin Ciotti
Lecturer in Marine Biology
-
Dr Pete Cotton
Associate Professor in Ecology
-
Dr Stacey DeAmicis
Lecturer in Marine Ecology (Education)
-
Dr Jon Ellis
Associate Professor in Molecular Ecology
-
Dr Clare Embling
Associate Professor of Marine Ecology
-
Dr Andy Foggo
Associate Professor in Ecology
-
Dr Nicola Foster
Lecturer in Marine Biology
-
Dr Keiron Fraser
Associate Professor (Education) in Marine Conservation
-
Dr Gillian Glegg
Associate Professor in Marine Management
-
Dr Alice Hall
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
-
Professor Jason Hall-Spencer
Professor of Marine Biology
-
Professor Richard Handy
Professor of Environmental Toxicology
-
Dr Mick Hanley
Associate Professor in Plant-Animal Interactions
-
Professor Kerry Howell
Professor of Deep-Sea Ecology
-
Dr Simon Ingram
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Professor Awadhesh Jha
Professor in Genetic Toxicology and Ecotoxicology
-
Professor Mairi Knight
Professor of Evolutionary Ecology
-
Miss Giulia La Bianca
-
Dr Sarah Lane
Lecturer in Behaviour and Evolution
-
Mr Jason Lowther
Associate Professor of Law
-
Dr Llucia Mascorda-Cabre
Post Doctoral Research Associate
-
Dr Eva McGrath
Research Fellow (ELMS-Exchange)
-
Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Dr Daniel Merrifield
Associate Professor of Fish Health and Nutrition
-
Mr Tom Mullier
Research Assistant AB
-
Dr Holly Niner
Global Challenge Research Fellow: Blue finance for nature-based solutions
-
Professor Sabine Pahl
Honorary Professor of Applied Social Psychology
-
Dr Adam Rees
Visiting Researcher
-
Dr Sian Rees
Associate Head of School - Research
-
Dr Lynda Rodwell
Associate Professor in Ecological Economics
-
Professor Simon Rundle
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Emma Sheehan
Associate Professor of Marine Ecology (Research)
-
Professor John Spicer
Professor
-
Dr Thomas Stamp
Post Doctoral Research Associate
-
Nata Tavonvunchai
-
Professor Richard Thompson OBE FRS
Director of the Marine Institute
-
Dr Oliver Tills
Senior Research Fellow
-
Dr Manuela Truebano
Lecturer in Marine Molecular Biology
-
Dr Lucy Turner
Lecturer in Marine Biology
Marine biogeochemistry staff
-
Professor Simon Belt
Professor of Chemistry
-
Dr Charlotte Braungardt
Visiting Specialist
-
Professor Sean Comber
Visiting Professor
-
Professor Mark Fitzsimons
Professor of Environmental Chemistry
-
Professor Steve Hill
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Anthony Lewis
Teaching and Support Assistant
-
Dr Hayley Manners
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
-
Dr Angela Milne
Lecturer in Environmental Science
-
Professor Steven Rowland
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Paul Sutton
Technical Specialist
-
Dr Andrew Turner
Associate Professor (Reader) in Environmental Sciences
-
Dr Simon Ussher
Associate Professor of Marine and Analytical Chemistry
-
Professor Paul Worsfold
Emeritus Professor
Marine geosciences staff
-
Professor Mark Anderson
Professor of Geology
-
Dr Uwe Balthasar
Lecturer in Palaeontology
-
Dr Sarah Boulton
Deputy Head of School and Associate Head of School - Marketing and Recruitment
-
Dr Meriel FitzPatrick
Lecturer in Earth Sciences (Education)
-
Dr Stephen Grimes
Associate Head of School - Education and Student Experience
-
Dr Michelle Harris
Associate Professor in Earth Sciences
-
Professor Tony Morris
Professor in Geophysics and Geodynamics
-
Professor Malcolm Hart
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Martin Stokes
Associate Head of School - Graduate Outcomes
-
Professor Gregory Price
Professor of Earth Sciences
-
Dr Christopher Smart
Associate Professor (Reader) in Palaeontology
-
Professor Iain Stewart MBE
Professor of Geoscience Communication, Sustainable Earth Institute
-
Dr Matthew Watkinson
Associate Professor in Energy Geoscience
Coastal geography and marine policy staff
-
Professor Ian Bailey
Professor of Environmental Politics
-
Professor Will Blake
Professor of Catchment Science
-
Dr Stephen Essex
Associate Professor in Geography
-
Professor David Gilvear
Emeritus Professor
-
Professor Anne Mather
Professor in Geomorphology
-
Professor Neil Roberts
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Matt Telfer
Associate Professor of Physical Geography
-
Professor Geoff Wilson
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Gillian Glegg
Associate Professor in Marine Management
-
Dr Simon Ingram
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Dr Lynda Rodwell
Associate Professor in Ecological Economics
-
Dr Sian Rees
Associate Head of School - Research
-
Mr Jason Lowther
Associate Professor of Law
Meet the staff
-
Dr David Adkins
Deputy Head of School
-
Dr Mark Bennett
Lecturer in International Procurement and Supply Chain Management
-
Professor Nathan Clarke
Professor in Cyber Security and Digital Forensics
-
Mr Tom Crichton
Associate Head of School (Recruitment)
-
Mr Tim Davies
Senior Technician (Navigation & Maritime Science)
-
Professor Steve Furnell
Visiting Professor of Cyber Security
-
Dr Gotthard Gauci
Lecturer in Maritime Regulation and Policy
-
Dr Bogdan Ghita
Associate Professor
-
Dr Lise Hunter
Lecturer in Operations & Supply Chain Management
-
Professor Kevin Jones
Deputy Vice-Chancellor - Research and Innovation
-
Dr Stavros Karamperidis
Lecturer in Maritime Economics
-
Mr Alastair McCallien
Lecturer in Navigation (Education)
-
Dr Fotios Moustakis
Associate Professor of Strategic Studies (Education)
-
Dr Shunmugham Pandian
Lecturer in International Supply Chain Management (Education)
-
Professor Philip Rogers
Honorary Professor
-
Dr Saeyeon Roh
Lecturer in International Logistics
-
Professor Michael Roe
Emeritus Professor of Maritime and Logistics Policy
-
Dr Lijun Tang
Lecturer in International Shipping and Port Management
-
Dr Sarah Tuck
Lecturer in Maritime Business
Marine culture staff
-
Dr Harry Bennett
Associate Professor (Reader) in History
-
Dr Mandy Bloomfield
Associate Professor in Modern and Contemporary Literature
-
Ms Caroline Burke
Lecturer in Media Arts
-
Dr Jane Grant
Associate Professor in Visual Arts
-
Dr Alexis Kirke
Senior Research Fellow
-
Mr Mike Lawson-Smith
Lecturer for Digital & Time Based Fine Art
-
Dr Heidi Morstang
Associate Professor in Photography
-
Dr Elaine Murphy
Associate Professor In History
-
Dr Kayla Parker
Lecturer in Media Arts
-
Professor Liz Wells
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Louis Halewood
Philip Nicholas Lecturer in Maritime History
Emeritus, visiting, honorary and professors and fellows
-
Professor David Huntley
Emeritus Professor
-
Professor Geoff Millward
Emeritus Professor
-
Professor Philip Rogers
Honorary Professor