Events and conferencing privacy notice

This privacy notice explains what personal data the University of Plymouth Events Team collects from you.

This privacy notice explains what personal data the University of Plymouth Events Team collects from you, for the purposes of processing information for events. This includes Meetings and Facilities bookings. It explains why we hold this information, what we do with it, how long we keep it for and if we share it with third parties.

Who are we and who is our representative?

The University is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z7546246 and its Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.

What information do we collect and why?

The University Events Team collects data to operate efficiently and provide you with the best possible experience and service. 

When you book through the team we process:

  • information about who you are
  • information you provide on adjustments that may need to be made to enable you to attend events
  • dietary requirements for catered events
  • additional information you provide for meetings and facilities as part of the booking process.

The information you provide will be used by the University to manage attendance at events booked through our Events Team. We use information about you because it is necessary for the performance of contract with us for this event. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interest. In certain circumstances we will ask for your permission

We will only process your Special Category data (sensitive information about you, for example any allergies or other dietary requirements) with your explicit consent or if it is necessary:

  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • very occasionally, when it is needed to protect your or another person’s vital interests and you are not capable of giving your consent (for example, in an emergency).

How long do we hold your data?

Details of the time frames for the University to keep your personal data are available in the University Records Retention Schedule.

General information about the University’s approach to data protection and your rights can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

How do we use your information and who do we share it with?

Information about you will be shared with relevant staff from the University, for the purpose of administration of the event and recording attendance. We will also use your contact information to invite you to future similar events. If at any point you would like to stop receiving emails from the Events Team please use the unsubscribe link available in the registration form or email events@plymouth.ac.uk 

Some events may produce delegate lists to share with event attendees. The University will ask your permission at the point of registration if you are happy for your details to be included in the delegate list. Please contact the event organiser if you have any queries about this.

At some events photographers may be present and you should refer to the Photography and Media Subject Privacy Notice for information on how your image may be used.

We do not use profiling, or automated decision-making processes. 

If you have booked an event with us and we have booked third parties on your behalf, we will only share the personal data we need to in order to fulfil our contract with you. The University of Plymouth Events Team will not share your personal data with any third parties without your consent. 

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area. Such transfers are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Details of such transfers and safeguards can be found on our website.

What rights do you have?

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the University to amend incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the University to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data where the University is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • require us to erase your personal data
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and the University may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint about the way you believe your data is being processed, in the first instance, please email: dpo@plymouth.ac.uk

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice is reviewed annually, or when required, to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. If significant changes are made to this notice and the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear and may seek to communicate this directly to you.

Events and conferencing privacy notice PDF